2010 Winners and Finalists

 

SPECIALITY CATEGORIES

 
Employee of the Year
 
Kathryn Sowter - The Polish Place QLD - Finalist
 
Manager of the Year
 
Christine Hugo - The Lodge Outback Motel NSW - WINNER
Margaret Fernandes - Radisson on Flagstaff Gardens Melbourne VIC - Finalist
 
Relief Manager of the Year
 
Wendy & Brian Wells - Finalist
Bob Schaefer & Glenys Jamieson - Finalist
Dennis & Aileen Howison – Highly Commended
Denise & John Shoudra - Finalist
Bill & Dorothy Sayce - WINNER
 
Tourism Training & Education (by a Property)
 
Paradise Palms Resort & Country Club QLD - WINNER
Radisson on Flagstaff Gardens Melbourne VIC - Finalist
 
Sustainable Tourism
 
Alto Hotel on Bourke VIC - Finalist
Lane Cove River Tourist Park NSW - WINNER
Old Leura Dairy NSW - Finalist
Radisson on Flagstaff Gardens Melbourne VIC - Finalist
 
ACES Award Winners (Attitude, Commitment, Enthusiasm, Service)
 
Jenny & Geoff Olholm - Cairns Coconut Caravan Resort QLD
Joe Monti – Townsville Seaside Apartments QLD
Merv O’Neill – Southside Holiday Village QLD
Darryl Courtney-O’Connor – Touraust Corporation
Paul Constantinou – Quest Serviced Apartments
Tony Sheer – Australian Pacific Inns
Wayne Mawbey – The Accommodation Association Director, Matilda Motor Inn & Homestead Motel NSW
Carole Smith – The Accommodation Association Vice President, Classic Holidays
John Atkin – The Accommodation Association Director, The Falls Rainforest Cottages QLD
Ian Sandilands – The Accommodation Association Director, Best Western Gregory Terrace QLD & Henry Parkes NSW
Barbara Derham – The Accommodation Association Director, Consultant SA
Wayne Kayler-Thomson – The Accommodation Association Director, VECCI
Bruce Copland – The Accommodation Association Director, Toga Hospitality
Jerry Bour – The Accommodation Association Director, ProActive Business Support
Pam Hardgrave – The Accommodation Association Director, Lillydale Farmstay QLD
 
PROPERTY CATEGORIES
 
New Development
 
Paradise Palms Resort & Country Club QLD - WINNER
Quay West Resort & Spa Noosa QLD - Finalist
 
Backpacker
 
5 Star Rated or Premier Accommodation
Sydney Harbour YHA NSW - WINNER
 
Caravan Park
 
3½ Star Rated or Superior Accommodation
Big4 Forbes Holiday Park NSW - Finalist
Lane Cove River Tourist Park NSW - WINNER
 
4 Star Rated or Deluxe Accommodation
Big4 Port Fairy Holiday Park VIC - WINNER
South West Rocks Tourist Park NSW – Highly Commended
 
5 Star Rated or Premier Accommodation
Cairns Coconut Holiday Resort QLD - WINNER
 
Hosted Accommodation
 
4 Star Rated or Deluxe Accommodation
Riverwood Downs Mountain Valley Resort NSW - Finalist
The Mouses House QLD - WINNER
 
4½ Star Rated or Luxury Accommodation
Ossian Hall Valley Retreat NSW - Finalist
The Narrows Escape QLD - WINNER
 
5 Star Rated or Premier Accommodation
Scenic Rim View Cottages QLD - WINNER
Freeman on Ford Bed and Breakfast VIC - Finalist
 
Self Contained
 
3½ Star Rated or Superior Accommodation
Beach House Seaside Resort QLD - Finalist
Beachcomber International Resort QLD – Finalist
Don Pancho Beach Resort QLD - Finalist
Lakeside Chalet VIC - Finalist
Pacific Palms Resort NSW - Finalist
Sandy Point Beach Resort QLD - WINNER
Surfers Royale Resort QLD - Finalist
Vacation Village NSW - Finalist
Cleveland Visitor Villa's Motel QLD - Finalist
 
4 Star Rated or Deluxe Accommodation
Golden Shores Holiday Club QLD - Finalist
Old Leura Dairy NSW - WINNER
 
4½ Star Rated or Luxury Accommodation:
Australis Diamond Beach Resort & Spa NSW - Finalist
Medina Grand Darwin Waterfront NT - Finalist
Medina Grand Perth WA - Finalist
Quest Castle Hill NSW - Finalist
Quest Spring Hill Serviced Apartments QLD - Finalist
The Observatory, Port Macquarie NSW - WINNER
Varenna Luxury Accommodation NSW - Finalist
Quest SXY South Yarra Serviced Apartments VIC - Finalist
 
5 Star Rated or Premier Accommodation
Fraser Suites Sydney NSW - WINNER
 
Motel
 
3 Star Rated or Standard Accommodation
Karuah Motor Inn NSW - WINNER
 
3½ Star Rated or Superior Accommodation
Best Western Sanctuary Inn NSW - Finalist
Big Trout Motor Inn NSW - Finalist
Riverland Motor Inn QLD - Finalist
The Lodge Outback Motel NSW - WINNER
Scone Motor Inn and Conference Centre NSW - Finalist
 
4 Star Rated or Deluxe Accommodation
Best Western Brooklands of Mornington VIC - Finalist
Carlyle Suites & Apartments NSW - Finalist
Comfort Inn Campbell VIC - Finalist
End of the Road Motel QLD - WINNER
Harbourview Motel NSW - Finalist
Manly Marina Cove Motel QLD - Finalist
Tropixx Motel and Restaurant QLD - Finalist
 
4½ Star Rated or Luxury Accommodation
Comfort Inn & Suites Blazing Stump VIC - Finalist
Hermitage Lodge NSW - WINNER
 
Hotel
 
3 Star Rated or Standard Accommodation
Aarons Hotel Sydney NSW – Finalist
 
3½ Star Rated or Superior Accommodation
Chifley Penrith NSW - Finalist
 
4 Star Rated or Deluxe Accommodation
Il Mondo Boutique Hotel QLD - WINNER
Quality Hotel Cambridge NSW - Finalist
Vibe Hotel Darwin Waterfront NT - Finalist
Vibe Hotel Sydney NSW - Finalist
 
4½ Star Rated or Luxury Accommodation
Bannisters NSW - WINNER
Chifley Doveton VIC - Finalist
Chifley Eastern Creek NSW - Finalist
The Sebel Kirkton Park Hunter Valley NSW - Finalist
The Sebel Resort & Spa Hawkesbury Valley NSW - Finalist
The Edge Luxury Apartment Hotel QLD - Finalist
Novotel Canberra ACT - Finalist
Radisson on Flagstaff Gardens Melbourne VIC – Highly Commended
 
5 Star Rated or Premier Accommodation
Brisbane Marriott Hotel QLD - WINNER
Pullman Reef Hotel Casino QLD - Finalist
 
Chain of the Year
 
Best Western Australasia - Finalist
Choice Hotels Australasia - Finalist
Constellation Hotels - WINNER
Medina Apartment Hotels - Finalist
Golden Chain Motor Inns – Finalist
 
Property of the Year
 
The Observatory, Port Macquarie NSW - WINNER
The Narrows Escape QLD – Finalist
Bannisters NSW – Finalist
End of the Road Motel QLD - Finalist
Big4 Port Fairy Holiday Park VIC – Finalist
 
Distinguished Lifetime Achievement Award - Awarded to David Pradella for his outstanding contribution to the accommodation industry.               
Hostplus

Gold Sponsors

 
American Express
 
JLT
 
Jones Lange LeSalle
 

OAMPS

Silver Sponsors



Toga
 

 

 

 

Supporters

 

Mazzcorp
OCF

 

 

 

 

SPECIALITY CATEGORIES

 
Employee of the Year
 
Kathryn Sowter - The Polish Place QLD - Finalist
 
Manager of the Year
 
Christine Hugo - The Lodge Outback Motel NSW - WINNER
Margaret Fernandes - Radisson on Flagstaff Gardens Melbourne VIC - Finalist
 
Relief Manager of the Year
 
Wendy & Brian Wells - Finalist
Bob Schaefer & Glenys Jamieson - Finalist
Dennis & Aileen Howison – Highly Commended
Denise & John Shoudra - Finalist
Bill & Dorothy Sayce - WINNER
 
Tourism Training & Education (by a Property)
 
Paradise Palms Resort & Country Club QLD - WINNER
Radisson on Flagstaff Gardens Melbourne VIC - Finalist
 
Sustainable Tourism
 
Alto Hotel on Bourke VIC - Finalist
Lane Cove River Tourist Park NSW - WINNER
Old Leura Dairy NSW - Finalist
Radisson on Flagstaff Gardens Melbourne VIC - Finalist
 
ACES Award Winners (Attitude, Commitment, Enthusiasm, Service)
 
Jenny & Geoff Olholm - Cairns Coconut Caravan Resort QLD
Joe Monti – Townsville Seaside Apartments QLD
Merv O’Neill – Southside Holiday Village QLD
Darryl Courtney-O’Connor – Touraust Corporation
Paul Constantinou – Quest Serviced Apartments
Tony Sheer – Australian Pacific Inns
Wayne Mawbey – The Accommodation Association Director, Matilda Motor Inn & Homestead Motel NSW
Carole Smith – The Accommodation Association Vice President, Classic Holidays
John Atkin – The Accommodation Association Director, The Falls Rainforest Cottages QLD
Ian Sandilands – The Accommodation Association Director, Best Western Gregory Terrace QLD & Henry Parkes NSW
Barbara Derham – The Accommodation Association Director, Consultant SA
Wayne Kayler-Thomson – The Accommodation Association Director, VECCI
Bruce Copland – The Accommodation Association Director, Toga Hospitality
Jerry Bour – The Accommodation Association Director, ProActive Business Support
Pam Hardgrave – The Accommodation Association Director, Lillydale Farmstay QLD
 
PROPERTY CATEGORIES
 
New Development
 
Paradise Palms Resort & Country Club QLD - WINNER
Quay West Resort & Spa Noosa QLD - Finalist
 
Backpacker
 
5 Star Rated or Premier Accommodation
Sydney Harbour YHA NSW - WINNER
 
Caravan Park
 
3½ Star Rated or Superior Accommodation
Big4 Forbes Holiday Park NSW - Finalist
Lane Cove River Tourist Park NSW - WINNER
 
4 Star Rated or Deluxe Accommodation
Big4 Port Fairy Holiday Park VIC - WINNER
South West Rocks Tourist Park NSW – Highly Commended
 
5 Star Rated or Premier Accommodation
Cairns Coconut Holiday Resort QLD - WINNER
 
Hosted Accommodation
 
4 Star Rated or Deluxe Accommodation
Riverwood Downs Mountain Valley Resort NSW - Finalist
The Mouses House QLD - WINNER
 
4½ Star Rated or Luxury Accommodation
Ossian Hall Valley Retreat NSW - Finalist
The Narrows Escape QLD - WINNER
 
5 Star Rated or Premier Accommodation
Scenic Rim View Cottages QLD - WINNER
Freeman on Ford Bed and Breakfast VIC - Finalist
 
Self Contained
 
3½ Star Rated or Superior Accommodation
Beach House Seaside Resort QLD - Finalist
Beachcomber International Resort QLD – Finalist
Don Pancho Beach Resort QLD - Finalist
Lakeside Chalet VIC - Finalist
Pacific Palms Resort NSW - Finalist
Sandy Point Beach Resort QLD - WINNER
Surfers Royale Resort QLD - Finalist
Vacation Village NSW - Finalist
Cleveland Visitor Villa's Motel QLD - Finalist
 
4 Star Rated or Deluxe Accommodation
Golden Shores Holiday Club QLD - Finalist
Old Leura Dairy NSW - WINNER
 
4½ Star Rated or Luxury Accommodation:
Australis Diamond Beach Resort & Spa NSW - Finalist
Medina Grand Darwin Waterfront NT - Finalist
Medina Grand Perth WA - Finalist
Quest Castle Hill NSW - Finalist
Quest Spring Hill Serviced Apartments QLD - Finalist
The Observatory, Port Macquarie NSW - WINNER
Varenna Luxury Accommodation NSW - Finalist
Quest SXY South Yarra Serviced Apartments VIC - Finalist
 
5 Star Rated or Premier Accommodation
Fraser Suites Sydney NSW - WINNER
 
Motel
 
3 Star Rated or Standard Accommodation
Karuah Motor Inn NSW - WINNER
 
3½ Star Rated or Superior Accommodation
Best Western Sanctuary Inn NSW - Finalist
Big Trout Motor Inn NSW - Finalist
Riverland Motor Inn QLD - Finalist
The Lodge Outback Motel NSW - WINNER
Scone Motor Inn and Conference Centre NSW - Finalist
 
4 Star Rated or Deluxe Accommodation
Best Western Brooklands of Mornington VIC - Finalist
Carlyle Suites & Apartments NSW - Finalist
Comfort Inn Campbell VIC - Finalist
End of the Road Motel QLD - WINNER
Harbourview Motel NSW - Finalist
Manly Marina Cove Motel QLD - Finalist
Tropixx Motel and Restaurant QLD - Finalist
 
4½ Star Rated or Luxury Accommodation
Comfort Inn & Suites Blazing Stump VIC - Finalist
Hermitage Lodge NSW - WINNER
 
Hotel
 
3 Star Rated or Standard Accommodation
Aarons Hotel Sydney NSW – Finalist
 
3½ Star Rated or Superior Accommodation
Chifley Penrith NSW - Finalist
 
4 Star Rated or Deluxe Accommodation
Il Mondo Boutique Hotel QLD - WINNER
Quality Hotel Cambridge NSW - Finalist
Vibe Hotel Darwin Waterfront NT - Finalist
Vibe Hotel Sydney NSW - Finalist
 
4½ Star Rated or Luxury Accommodation
Bannisters NSW - WINNER
Chifley Doveton VIC - Finalist
Chifley Eastern Creek NSW - Finalist
The Sebel Kirkton Park Hunter Valley NSW - Finalist
The Sebel Resort & Spa Hawkesbury Valley NSW - Finalist
The Edge Luxury Apartment Hotel QLD - Finalist
Novotel Canberra ACT - Finalist
Radisson on Flagstaff Gardens Melbourne VIC – Highly Commended
 
5 Star Rated or Premier Accommodation
Brisbane Marriott Hotel QLD - WINNER
Pullman Reef Hotel Casino QLD - Finalist
 
Chain of the Year
 
Best Western Australasia - Finalist
Choice Hotels Australasia - Finalist
Constellation Hotels - WINNER
Medina Apartment Hotels - Finalist
Golden Chain Motor Inns – Finalist
 
Property of the Year
 
The Observatory, Port Macquarie NSW - WINNER
The Narrows Escape QLD – Finalist
Bannisters NSW – Finalist
End of the Road Motel QLD - Finalist
Big4 Port Fairy Holiday Park VIC – Finalist
 
Distinguished Lifetime Achievement Award - Awarded to David Pradella for his outstanding contribution to the accommodation industry.               
Hostplus

Gold Sponsors

 
American Express
 
JLT
 
Jones Lange LeSalle
 

OAMPS

Silver Sponsors



Toga
 

 

 

 

Supporters

 

Mazzcorp
OCF